-=jeremy & michelle=-
Here's to YET another year!
Daisypath Ticker

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

[shifting]

I've got a new blog site up at jeremy.blogsentral.com! It's still kinda rough around the edges, but give me some time and I'll port the various stuff I have here over there.

Check it out now! :)

Thursday, May 11, 2006

[random]

I've noticed that at times when I do not blog for a period of time, it's usually because there are things happening in my life which may be a little too personal to write on. Pretty ironic huh, considering a blog is supposed to be an outlet for expressing your feelings and thoughts. And it's funny, how the idea of people you might know reading your blog excites you and scares you at the same time. I wonder what kind of impression people get when they read this blog of mine? Hmm...

Anyways, some random bits of news is in order. The past few days spent with Michelle have been wonderful. She's been pretty busy catching up with all the good food she's missed while she's away, and I've been gorging on the good stuff she's brought back from the States (Chex Mix Honey Nut FTW! =D ). Oh, and the other day while hanging out at the shopping mall, I came across this super cute SD Force Impulse Gundam and suggested that maybe we could built one together. She agreed, and we had loads of fun asssembling the kit - me cutting out the pieces and cleaning the stubs while she draws the panel lines. I'll try to put up the pictures of the already completed kit soon. XD

On the side, it's time for a little bit of geek-talk. If you're a Metal Gear Solid fan, you absolutely HAVE to check out the awesome new 15-minute trailer for Metal Gear Solid 4. I tell you, I had multiple mind orgasms watching it. No really, it's THAT good. D: Try getting it here if the server has not imploded from the crazy traffic yet (it's about 100MB in size), or easier still get your hands on the torrent.

Finally, the more keen eyed would've already noticed that there's a new addition to the side bar of the blog: sketches! I admit I'm no artist, but I thought it would be cool to inject a little more personality into the blog in the form of lousy art drawn by me lol. If you have a blog of your own, get your own Sketchplanet panel here! =)

Saturday, May 06, 2006

[reunited]


:)

Thursday, May 04, 2006

[finally!]

Michelle's en route back to malaysia even as I'm typing this. I cant express enough how excited I am, and how much I wish tomorrow will come now, and that from then on time would stop forever. There are so many things to do, so many places to go, so much to catch up on...argh the anticipation is killing me! :)

Michelle'll be back for more than 3 months, but sadly I only have till middle of June to spend with her. :( The company that I'm going to be joining has asked that I commence working in the middle of June, even that after much negotiations (they had initially asked for me to start at the beginning of June itself, while I asked to start in July). In the end we both compromised, but I'll still miss Michelle's GRE test date, since I had promised to go with her at first to support her. Sigh.

Job wise, I'm fairly certain that I'll be posted as a chemist although I've been to told to expect "the possibility of inter-departmental transfer". Frankly I dont really care, as long as I'm not doing sales. Who knows, maybe a managerial position is waiting for me someday. XD Oh, and the company in question is Mewah Oleo, a Singapore-based palm oil refinery that has not one, not two, but FOUR refineries in Malaysia alone: one in Johor, two in Selangor and one in East Malaysia. Not to mention overseas branches in Australia as well. If I give it my best, who knows...maybe I'll be top man in any one of these places in the future. >:D

But meh, work can come later. Right now the wait for tomorrow is killing me!! :(

Monday, May 01, 2006

[jobGET!]

I landed the job.

Now I dont know whether to be sad or happy. I should be happy because finally I've found a job that relates to what I've studied, but sad at the fact that I may start working in June and miss spending time with Michelle (who's due back this Friday yay!). I know the drill, work should come first right? But really now, I haven't seen Michelle in 2 years, and 3 months together with her isn't a lot to ask for right? :(

So how did the interview go? It went rather well actually, in spite of me not really giving it my best (for the obvious reason stated above). Dont get me wrong, it's not that I didn't take it seriously, but I was in it more for the experience of going through a proper interview. The interview was scheduled at 2.30pm last Friday, but me being the Johor n00b that I am, I decided that it was best to go by cab rather than with my dad's car. And if I wasn't convinced yet that Johor was an expensive place to live in, I was after finding out that the ride there cost me RM30. >_>

Oh, and while we're on the subject of Johor being an expensive place to live in, the food is mad costly too. It's definitely something to consider when thinking about whether to accept the job or not. I'll have to give my answer tomorrow.

Hey, it wasn't me!

Thursday, April 27, 2006

[johor bound]

I'll be away in Johor Bahru from today till Saturday at least, so there will be no major updates on the blog till then. I have an interview to attend for the post of a chemist at Mewah Oleo Industries, so wish me luck!

See you all when I get back. :)

Wednesday, April 26, 2006

[eating out: wkcct]

One of the better perks of working in my present company is that every three months, we get the opportunity to be treated to a makan session in a place of our own choosing. This time around me and my colleagues decided to head to a hongkie cuisine restaurant called Wong Kok Char Chan Teng in IOI Mall in Puchong (I've been going to Puchong alot these days =_='' ), and after meeting up at the office, we got on our way and arrived there at about 2pm.

Personally I've never been to this restaurant, but I hear from my colleagues that it's a splendid place with nice food, and that's always a good thing to hear. Apparently they also have branches in 1Utama and SS2. Menu-wise, if you've ever been to a Hong Kong type eatery, you'd know what to expect, but it was cool to note that they have some fusion dishes as well.

The interior of the restaurant was cosy enough, and it gave off the impression of a high class kopitiam. I've been told that the place does get pretty hectic during peak hours, but when we were there there wasn't many people around, most probably due to the time. It took awhile for me to order the food because everything sounded really good, but after awhile I decided on cheese baked rice with beef. Everyone else practically ordered something different from the others, and we called for quite a number of side dishes as well.

How was the food you ask? I'll let the pictures do the talking. XD
Some of the funky looking drinks we ordered.

Delicious Cheese Baked Rice you must eat! XD

Mmmm...fishballs...

Are you hungry yet? Heh.

XO Silvergold Rolls - minced pork and pork floss wrapped in chee cheong fun and scrabled eggs fried in XO sauce (yes, it tastes as good as it sounds!).

Not forgetting desert. Heh.

Good food, great environment, I'd rate this place a 7/10 overall. For more pictures, check out my Flickr sidebar. :)

7 happy campers after a good meal.

Too bad we had to go to work soon after that. T_T